long-tall-chris.jpg (57510 bytes)

Objective

To perform, record, write, and tour with wonderful and talented musicians all over the world. To continue to nurture my God gifted talents and be the best person possible on all levels.

Producers/Sessions

Giancarlo Vulcano (30 Rock), Jose Luis Pardo "Cheo" (Los Amigos Invisibles), Roger Fife (Tricky), Steve Eigner (Nelly), J. Chris Griffin (Madonna, Kanye West, John Legend, Missy Elliott, Janet Jackson), Daniel Rey (White Zombie, Ramones), Kramer (Urge Overkill, Ween, Butthole Surfers, Daniel Johnston), Paul Guzzone (The Bacon Brothers, Aztec Two-Step), Stuart Epps (Elton John, Robbie Williams, Oasis), "General" George Fullan (The Rolling Stones, Cyndi Lauper, Twisted Sister, Dream Theater, Cheap Trick), Jon Brion (Fiona Apple, Aimee Mann, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)

Rock/Pop

Debbie Harry and Chris Stein, H.R. (Bad Brains), Nadia Ali, Rick Ross, Masspike Miles, Tyce, Cee Lo Green (30 Rock), Skinner Box, Melba Moore, Gedeon Luke (American Idol), Phil Perry, Nate Ouderkirk, Raul Midon, Michael McDonald (30 Rock), Renee Ruth, Freddie Parris & The Five Satins, Charles Compo, Bill Curreri, Paul Mark & The Van Dorens, Criminal Conversation, Brendan O'Shea, E-Trance, Salina Sias, The Ramsey Project, The WMD's, Annie Quick, The James G Barry Band, Newborn, Tom Humbert, Zach Williams, David Roche, Mike Power, Exotik Robotz, The Turn, The Deepdown, Crier Brothers, FullerJam, Father Of Sam, Gerry Perlinski, Lost Romance, Paulo Valerio, Alex Nester (Santana, Stevie Wonder), Penelope Lawson, Jefferson Thomas, Monica Allison, TransPlants, Collider, Jed Davis, d'atlee, Kim Fahy (The Mabuses), Bibi Farber, Glow, Magnet (Replacing Mo Tucker of the Velvet Underground), Phil Tanner, Fluffer, Laura Dawn (Moby), Carly Thomas, Liquid, Melanie Penn, Torn Earlobe, Coppersonic, Gangway Fathead, The Groove, Cheryl Hill, The Republics, MotorBaby, Aquaman Jones, Air-O-Sol, The Dependents, Scott Klass, Lies, Ashok Warrior, Wax, Sara Dabo, Tiaa Wells, Gio, Steph Shaw, Acoustic Blue, Rob Decoup, Ether Park, Brewster, SOS, The Drowning Crib, One Way Ticket, Wendy Ip, Elvis, Random Axis, Eyelash, Celero, In One Ear, Jenn London, The Heads, Maritri Garrett, Rayz Hell, The Fool, White Courtesy Telephone, Bagstheboss, Marcus Linial, Proton Accelerator, Rachel Derry, The Color Kinetic

Chris has also performed with many talented musician/sideman including: Jonathan Segal and Victor Krummenacher (Camper Van Beethoven), Brett Simons (Melissa Etheridge, Brian Wilson), Dan Miller and Danny Weinkauf (They Might Be Giants), Chris Rob (Stevie Wonder, Kanye West), Gary Foote (Smokey Robinson, Blood, Sweat & Tears), Chris Wilson (Love Spit Love), Ivan Julian (The Voidoids, Matthew Sweet), Ron Dziubla (Ricky Martin, Chayanne), Kevin Patrick (Blondie, Portishead), Brent Carter (Tower of Power, Average White Band), Frank Gravis (Suzanne Vega, Hiram Bullock, David Sanborn), Matt Oestreicher (Amateur Night At The Apollo, Cee-Lo Green, Jon Bon Jovi, Paul Shaffer), Andy Burton (John Mayer, Rufus Wainwright, Ian Hunter), Ann Klein (Joan Osborne), David Mansfield (Bob Dylan, Sting), Mark White (Spin Doctors), Ben Stivers (MatchBox 20, Ricky Martin), Gary Hasse (Michael Bolton, Grover Washington Jr.), Jon Cowherd (Brian Blade Fellowship, Norah Jones, Cassandra Wilson), Dan Warner (Madonna, Pink, Shakira), Leo Traversa (Michael Brecker, Ruben Blades, Astrud Gilberto), Dario Boente (Ruben Blades, Antonio Sanchez), Matt Bonelli (Bee Gees), Anthony Miller (Alicia Keys, Amateur Night At The Apollo), John Arrucci (Michael Brecker, John Patittucci, David Byrne, Mariah Carey,), Jeff Ciampa (Harry Belafonte, Dave Matthews, Ornette Coleman), Tony Scherr (Norah Jones), Jerry Brooks (Special EFX, Neal Schon), Reggie Young (Stevie Wonder, Alicia Keys, Lenny Kravitz, Amateur Night At The Apollo)

Jazz/Ethnic

Monkfish, ECA Jazz Ensemble, Skinner Box (Jeff Baker a.k.a King Django), Peninsulin, Roland Ruby Orchestra, Ashita, Ariya, Yale Big Band, Willie Ruff, Gary Keller, KTQ, Around Town Entertainment, JM Music, Empyreal Orchestra, D & E Entertainment, NYC Swing, Cal James Orchestra, Anthony Peters All Stars, Junie Strongheart, Bud Maltin, Luxe, Benny Del Mare, Ultimate Symphony Band, Bill Brown Quartet, The Dream Logic, Randall Dollahon, Yoshiaki Masuo (Sonny Rollins), Teodross Avery, Matthew Brubeck, David Bixler, FlyinFisch, Nishi, Cross Currents, Lolita Jackson Quintet, Steve Sacks, Tom Jennings, Electrik Buddha, Alter-Trance, Ron Miller, House A' Fire, Kaya, Nori Nori, Chris DeRosa Group

Chris has also performed at many churches some of which include Trinity Grace, Redeemer, Resurrection Brooklyn, The Journey, Infinity, Citilights, Astoria Community Church, Redeemer Hoboken, Hill Of The Lord Ministries, Emmanuel, Grace Redeemer Church, Shekinah Glory Worship (Musical Director), and Plymouth Church

Theater/Dance

Paul Taylor Dance Company, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Oh! Calcutta (Both National And International Tours), NYU Tisch School of the Arts (Staff Musician/Musical Advisor), The Mikado, Grease, The Heights Players, Songs Of Paradise, Columbia University (Barnard College), Mark Morris Dance Group, Ellis Wood Dance, Barbara Feldman Dance Company, Larry Keigwin, Kosad, Peridance, Gus Solomons jr., Ron Brown/Evidence, Douglas Nielsen, The Island Moving Company, Joy Kellman, Gina Gibney Dance, Dance Space Inc., Zeynep Tanbay, The Show Tonight, Kevin Wynn, Donald Byrd, Elisa Monte Dance, David Brown, Andrea E. Woods (Souloworks), Kun-Yang Lin, David Dorfman Dance, Ana Marie Forsythe, Sean Curran, Karla Wolfangle, Bebe Miller, Nicholas Leichter Dance, Jennifer Muller, 2nd Avenue Dance Company, Doug Varone And Dancers, Jose' Limon Dance Foundation, University of Utah (School of Dance)

TV/Radio/Movies (Sound Tracks)

Children Of Invention (2009), 30 Rock: Michael McDonald's "Saved by the Bell" (2012), 30 Rock: CeeLo Green's "B.J. and the Bear" (2012), My 90's Rockumentary (2015), Wholly Broken (2018), Damn You, Roland Ruby! (2018), The Show Tonight And Live Radio Performances on WPKN's Sunday Brunch Concert Series with David Golden (Bridgeport), WXPN's "World Cafe" (Philadelphia), WDST's "Sessions" (Woodstock)

Educator/Clinician

Chris has Taught/Lectured at Marymount Manhattan College (Adjunct Professor), NYACK School Of Music (Guest Lecturer), Choo Choo Train Project (Clinician), and at NYU Tisch School of the Arts (Guest Lecturer)

As A Leader

Chris has toured the Middle East for the Armed Forces, throughout China in a Jazz Cultural Exchange Program, and Egypt as a Jazz Cultural Ambassador for the U.S. State Department.

Articles/Links

Chris has been featured in Modern Drummer Magazine, DRUM!, Hudson Music, Percfest Magazine, and The Black Page Magazine

A Feature Interview With Chris On Life & Career For The Black Page Magazine
An Article Chris Wrote For Modern Drummer On Modern Dance Drumming
An Article Chris Wrote For The Black Page On Drumming Health Part 1
An Article Chris Wrote For The Black Page On Drumming Health Part 2
A Modern Drummer Blog Of Chris' Egypt Tour With Monkfish
Write Up In DRUM! Magazine Of Chris' Armed Forces Tour
A Blurb About Chris' Cultural Exchange Tour To China
A NY Times Review Of A Performance Chris Did
Here Are Some Downloadable Pictures Of Chris
A Modern Drummer Magazine Feature On Chris
A Drum Ad Chris Did For Manny's Music
To Request Chris' Group "Monkfish"
An Ad Chris Did For Brady Drums
To Request Chris' Group "KTQ"
Chris' FaceBook Page
Download Chris' Bio
Chris' Web Host

Education

University Of Miami   Miami, Fl     
Bachelor of Music In Studio Music and Jazz Performance (Chris Received The Bowmen Ashe Scholarship For Academic And Artistic Achievement From The University of Miami)

Berklee College Of Music   Boston, Ma   
Jazz Performance (Chris Was A Recipient Of The Buddy Rich Jazz Masters Scholarship From Berklee College Of Music)

Education Center For The Arts   New Haven, Ct   
Performing Arts High School (Chris Was A Full Tuition Scholarship Recipient)

Other Information

To say hi or inquire about hiring Chris for live or session work send an e-mail to: chris at chrisderosa dot com